Site Alepotrypa-Cave

Main Information
Site ID 125
Name of the site Alepotrypa-Cave
Alias name Caves of Diros
Alternative name
District Laconia
Region Peloponnese
Country Greece
Period Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Middle Neolithic 5800 - 5400
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Late Neolithic I 5400 - 4900
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Late Neolithic II 4800 - 4600
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Chalcolithic/Final Neolithic 4600 - 4000
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Chalcolithic/Final Neolithic (Late) 4000 - 3200
Description
Topography coast
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 36.638364300000
Longitude 22.380665800000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 203 cave or rockshelter Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Middle Neolithic 5800 - 5400
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Late Neolithic I 5400 - 4900
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Late Neolithic II 4800 - 4600
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Chalcolithic/Final Neolithic 4600 - 4000
Central and Southern Greece, Cyclades/Alram-Stern 1996 Chalcolithic/Final Neolithic (Late) 4000 - 3200