Site Gournia (Sphoungaras)

Main Information
Site ID 221
Name of the site Gournia (Sphoungaras)
Alias name
Alternative name
District Lasithi
Region Crete
Country Greece
Period Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Aceramic Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Description Sphoungaras is a hill on the northern coast of East Crete and is located about 350 m away from Gournia. It is dated to Neolithic period and ceramic and rock items have been found.
Topography hill
Geographical Coordinate Reference System WGS84 - World Geodetic System 1984
Latitude 35.114700000000
Longitude 25.790700000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods 4
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 314 settlement Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Aceramic Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900