Site Sitagroi

Main Information
Site ID 292
Name of the site Sitagroi
Alias name
Alternative name
District Drama
Region Eastern Macedonia
Country Greece
Period Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age II Late (Sitagroi Vb) 2700 - 2200
Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age II Late (Sitagroi Vb) 2700 - 2200
Description
Topography plain
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 41.111695300000
Longitude 24.028049199999
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 389 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
ID 390 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
ID 391 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
ID 392 settlement Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age II Late (Sitagroi Vb) 2700 - 2200
ID 393 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age II Late (Sitagroi Vb) 2700 - 2200