Site Dikili Tash

Main Information
Site ID 293
Name of the site Dikili Tash
Alias name
Alternative name
District Drama
Region Eastern Macedonia
Country Greece
Period Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700
Description
Topography inland
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 41.010277800000
Longitude 24.308333333334
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Reference Darcque, P.; Koukouli-Chryssanthaki, H.; Malamidou, D.; Treuil, R.; Tsirtsoni, Z.,Recent Researches at the Neolithic Settlement of Dikili Tash, Eastern Macedonia, Greece: an Overview,2007,Sofia
Darcque, P., Tsirtsoni, Z.,Evidence from Dikili Tash (Eastern Macedonia, Greece) and the Tell Issue,2010,Berlin
Séfériadès M.,Dikili Tash, un grand site protohistorique de Grèce,1981,
Koukouli-Chrysanthaki Ch.,Proistorikos oikismos sto Dikili Tash (Philippoi),1986,
Koukouli-Chrysanthaki Ch., Treuil R.,Dikili Tash,1988,
Séfériadès M.,Dikili Tash: Introduction à la préhistoire de la Macédoine orientale,1983,
Séfériadès M.,Les fouilles de Dikili Tash: quelques parallélismes culturels entre la,1983,
Koukouli-Chrysanthaki Ch., Treuil R.,Dikili Tash,1987,
Koukouli-Chrysanthaki Ch., Romiopoulou K.,Oi anaskaphes ston elleniko tomea tou proistorikou oikismou Dikili Tash,1992,Athen
Malamidou D., Marangou C.,Dikili Tash, village préhistorique de Macédoine orientale I, Fouilles de,None,
Koukouli-Chrysanthaki Ch.,Anaskaphí sto Dikilí Tas,1987,
Schwall, Ch.,Çukuriçi Höyük 2. Das 5. und 4. Jahrtausend v. Chr. in Westanatolien und der Ostägäis,None,None
Alram-Stern, Eva,Die Ägäische Frühzeit, 2. Serie, Forschungsbericht 1975–1993, 1. Band. Das Neolithikum in Griechenland mit Ausnahme von Kreta und Zypern,1996,Wien
Darque P., Touchais G., Treuil R.,Dikili Tash,1990,
Darcque, P.; Koukouli-Chryssanthaki, H.; Malamidou, D.; Tsirtsoni, Z.,Dikili Tash,2009,
Commenge-Pellerin C., Courtois L.C., Demoule J.-P., Marangou C.,Dikili Tash, village préhistorique de Macédoine orientale I, Fouilles de,None,
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 394 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Late Neolithic 5800 - 4900
ID 395 settlement Macedonia, Thrace Chalcolithic 4900 - 3300
ID 396 settlement Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Brone Age I (Sitagroi IV, Dikili Tash IIIA, Pentapolis I) 3500 - 3100
Macedonia/Alram-Stern 2004 Early Bronze Age I/II (Sitagroi Va, Dikili Tash IIIB) 3100 - 2700