Site Riza

Main Information
Site ID 30
Name of the site Riza
Alias name
Alternative name
District Chania
Region Crete
Country Greece
Period Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IA 4500 - 4200
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic II 3900 - 3600
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IB 4200 - 3900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic III 3600 - 3300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IV 3300 - 3000
Description
Topography None
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude None
Longitude None
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source None
Number of activity periods 2
Comment Riza is situated in the region of Anopolis.
Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 45 undefined Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IA 4500 - 4200
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic II 3900 - 3600
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IB 4200 - 3900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic III 3600 - 3300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IV 3300 - 3000