Site Skales-Cave

Main Information
Site ID 414
Name of the site Skales-Cave
Alias name
Alternative name
District Lasithi
Region Crete
Country Greece
Period Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic I 5300 - 4900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ia 3100 - 2900
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ib 2900 - 2700
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIa 2700 - 2500
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIb 2500 - 2200
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan III 2200 - 2000
Description The cave is situated close to Praisos in eastern Crete. It was discovered 1901 by Bosanquet and revisited in 1983 in the course of a Greek-Polish collaboration.
Topography inland
Geographical Coordinate Reference System WGS84 - World Geodetic System 1984
Latitude 35.125500000000
Longitude 26.088300000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 538 cave or rockshelter Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic I 5300 - 4900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
ID 539 cave or rockshelter Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ia 3100 - 2900
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ib 2900 - 2700
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIa 2700 - 2500
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIb 2500 - 2200
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan III 2200 - 2000