Site Kastelli

Main Information
Site ID 440
Name of the site Kastelli
Alias name
Alternative name
District Central Crete (Heraklio)
Region Crete
Country Greece
Period Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ia 3100 - 2900
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ib 2900 - 2700
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIa 2700 - 2500
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIb 2500 - 2200
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan III 2200 - 2000
Description This site lies on/under the Meintani-square in Kastelli/Pediada.
Topography None
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 35.207800000000
Longitude 25.339200000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 568 settlement Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
ID 569 settlement Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ia 3100 - 2900
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan Ib 2900 - 2700
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIa 2700 - 2500
Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan IIb 2500 - 2200
ID 570 settlement Crete/Wilson, Momigliano Early Minoan III 2200 - 2000