Site Pombia

Main Information
Site ID 481
Name of the site Pombia
Alias name
Alternative name
District Central Crete (Heraklio)
Region Crete
Country Greece
Period Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Aceramic Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Initial Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Early Neolithic 6500 - 5900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Middle Neolithic 5900 - 5300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic I 5300 - 4900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IA 4500 - 4200
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic II 3900 - 3600
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IB 4200 - 3900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic III 3600 - 3300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IV 3300 - 3000
Description This site lies in a Protogeometric settlement.
Topography None
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 34.999200000000
Longitude 24.873800000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Google maps
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 613 undefined Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Aceramic Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic I 6500 - 4900
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Early Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Middle Neolithic
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Late Neolithic 4500 - 3700
Crete/Evans, Vagnetti Final Neolithic 3700 - 2900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Initial Neolithic 7000 - 6500
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Early Neolithic 6500 - 5900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Middle Neolithic 5900 - 5300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic I 5300 - 4900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Late Neolithic II 4900 - 4500
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IA 4500 - 4200
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic II 3900 - 3600
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IB 4200 - 3900
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic III 3600 - 3300
Crete/Tomkins 2007 Final Neolithic IV 3300 - 3000