Site Ilbiz

Main Information
Site ID 621
Name of the site Ilbiz
Alias name
Alternative name
District Nigde
Region Central Anatolia
Country Turkey
Period Anatolia Late Neolithic 6600 - 6000
Anatolia Early Chalcolithic 6000 - 5500
Anatolia Middle Chalcolithic 5500 - 4250
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (4250-4000) 4250 - 4000
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (4000-3500) 4000 - 3500
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (3500-3000) 3500 - 3000
Description The obsidian workshop of Ilbiz lies in the western outcrops of the Göllüdağ (Bozköy) in Cappadocia, on a sandy terrace. Obsidian artifacts, mostly unipolar cores, were found. This site was probably used in the Late Neolithic or Chalcolithic period.
Topography hill
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude None
Longitude None
Elevation None
Exact location no
Coordinate source None
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 753 undefined Anatolia Late Neolithic 6600 - 6000
Anatolia Early Chalcolithic 6000 - 5500
Anatolia Middle Chalcolithic 5500 - 4250
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (4250-4000) 4250 - 4000
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (4000-3500) 4000 - 3500
Anatolia Late Chalcolithic (3500-3000) 3500 - 3000