Site Ven 7

Main Information
Site ID 679
Name of the site Ven 7
Alias name
Alternative name
District Aksaray
Region Central Anatolia
Country Turkey
Period Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic A 10200 - 8800
Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic B 8800 - 7000
Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic C
Description This site is one of the four satellite sites of Aşıklı Höyük, but was found later than the other ones during the excavation of Musular, when the local villagers made a 2-2,5 m deep cut to level the fields and water the crops by the Melendiz River. Ven 7 is located 50 m further north at the northern limit of Musular. In an excavation, an abundance of animal bones, few obsidian artifacts and by-products, three awls and three used bones were found. Maybe this Aceramic-Neolithic site had an accompanying function to Aşıklı Höyük, e.g. as a hunting camp site, knapping site or family unit site.
Topography riverside
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude None
Longitude None
Elevation None
Exact location no
Coordinate source None
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 786 undefined Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic A 10200 - 8800
Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic B 8800 - 7000
Anatolia Pre-Pottery Neolithic C