Site Marmara Magoula

Main Information
Site ID 969
Name of the site Marmara Magoula
Alias name Tirnavos 1
Alternative name
District Larissa
Region Thessaly
Country Greece
Period Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400
Description
Topography plain
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 39.737222200000
Longitude 22.280000000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Gallis, K. 1992. Atlas proistorikón oikismón tés anatolikés Thessalikés pediadas.
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 1107 undefined Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400