Site Karagats Magoula

Main Information
Site ID 970
Name of the site Karagats Magoula
Alias name Balabani
Tirnavos 2
Alternative name
District Larissa
Region Thessaly
Country Greece
Period Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Dimini 4800 - 4600
Description
Topography plain
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 39.750000000000
Longitude 22.300000000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Gallis, K. 1992. Atlas proistorikón oikismón tés anatolikés Thessalikés pediadas.
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 1108 undefined Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Dimini 4800 - 4600