Site Megali Vryssi Tirnavos

Main Information
Site ID 971
Name of the site Megali Vryssi Tirnavos
Alias name Tirnavos 3
Alternative name
District Larissa
Region Thessaly
Country Greece
Period Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Dimini 4800 - 4600
Description
Topography hillside
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 39.776666700000
Longitude 22.306666666667
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Gallis, K. 1992. Atlas proistorikón oikismón tés anatolikés Thessalikés pediadas.
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 1109 settlement Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Dimini 4800 - 4600