Site Chara 2

Main Information
Site ID 988
Name of the site Chara 2
Alias name Paliambela
Alternative name
District Larissa
Region Thessaly
Country Greece
Period Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900
Description
Topography hillside
Geographical Coordinate Reference System None
Latitude 39.420555600000
Longitude 22.410000000000
Elevation None
Exact location yes
Coordinate source Gallis, K. 1992. Atlas proistorikón oikismón tés anatolikés Thessalikés pediadas.
Number of activity periods None
Comment
Location of the Site

Bibliography
Areas in this Site
Areas
ID 1126 settlement Thessaly/Reingruber Early Neolithic: 'Protosesklo' 6500 - 6000
Thessaly/Reingruber Middle Neolithic: 'Sesklo' 5800 - 5400
Thessaly/Reingruber Late Neolithic: Tsangli, Arapi 5400 - 4900